Saints swing ax on star after two games; Cat’s blood another debutant: Teams

St Kilda has dropped Jack Billings back into the AFL after two games.

Billings played two games in the VFL before moving into the seniors in round nine after being plagued with hamstring problems to start the season.

However, after a 12-game appearance against Adelaide in round 10, the 26-year-old has been dropped, with his only possible postponement as a medical sub for the game against North Melbourne.

Watch every blockbuster AFL game Live & Ad-Break Free In-Play on Kayo this weekend. New to Kayo? Try now 14 days free >

NEW FOX FOOTY PODCAST – Error in ump debate, Blues for real?

Listen below or register Apple Podcasts or Spotify

Elsewhere, Shannon Neale will become the fourth debutant of the season for Geelong, with the 2020 pick at No. 33 who will replace Gary Rohan, who is injured.

Neale played both as a striker and ruck in the VFL, sitting fifth on the goal kick table after seven games.

Melbourne’s Ed Langdon will miss the clash against his former side Fremantle at the MCG after failing to get over his rib injury.

Langdon was eliminated from North Melbourne last weekend after a tough tackle from Roo Tarryn Thomas.

It will be only the third game Langdon misses for the Dees since the Dockers crossing in late 2019.

The Western Bulldogs fly west without star Bailey Smith, with the midfielder sidelined due to illness.

Smith has only missed one game in 2022 and has averaged 37 disposals in his past two games. But the Dogs regain big man Tim English and Cody Weightman, with the latter recovering faster than expected from his broken collarbone.

The Swans will face Richmond without their injured ruckman Tom Hickey. Hickey has played just five games this season after sustaining a knee injury in the round 3 loss to the Western Bulldogs. He managed a toe problem, but got sore during training.

Sam Reid fills in for Hickey while Matt Roberts makes his blockbuster debut on Friday night.

Two big forwards are returning from injury in round 11, with Charlie Dixon named to Port Adelaide, while Dan McStay gets the nod for Brisbane.

AFL ROUND 11 TEAMS AND LUMINAIRES (All times AEST)

SYDNEY SWANS v RICHMOND

Friday 27 May, 19:50 in the SCG

SWANS

B: D. Rampe, P. McCartin, O. Florent

HB: J.Lloyd, T.McCartin, J.McInerney

C: W. Hayward, C. Warner, N. Blakey

HF: L.Parker, L.McDonald, M.Roberts

F: T. Papley, L. Franklin, S. Wicks

FOLL: P.Ladhams, C.Mills, I.Heeney

I/C: B. Campbell, E. Gulden, S. Reid, J. Rowbottom

EMG: J.Bell, C.O’Riordan, H.McLean, D.Stephens

IN: M. Roberts, S. Reid, J. Rowbottom

OUT: C.O’Riordan, J.Bell (both omitted), J.Kennedy, T.Hickey (both injured)

TIGERS

B: D. Grimes, R. Tarrant, J. Gibcus

HB: D.Rioli, N.Vlastuin, L.Baker

C: M. Pickett, J. Short, K. McIntosh

HF: J.Castagna, S.Edwards, S.Bolton

F: D.Martin, I.Soldo, J.Riewoldt

FOLL: T.Nankervis, D.Prestia, T.Cotchin

I/C: N.Broad, J.Graham, J.Ross, M.Rioli

EMG: J.Aarts, B.Miller, H.Ralphsmith, N.Cumberland

IN: M.Pickett, J.Graham

OUT: K.Lambert, T.Lynch (both injured), J.Aarts (omitted)

BRISBANE LIONS / GWS GIANTS

Saturday 28 May, 13:45 in the Gabba

LIONS

B: D. Gardiner, H. Andrews, M. Adams

HB: B. Starcevich, D. Rich, D. Zorko

C: N.Answerth, J.Berry, Z.Bailey

HF: C.Rayner, E.Hipwood, L.McCarthy

F: D.Fort, D.McStay, C.Cameron

FOLL: O. McInerney, J.Lyons, L.Neale

I/C: D. Robertson, C. Ah Chee, K. Coleman, J. Prior

EMG: M. Robinson, T. Berry, R. Mathieson, J. Payne

IN: M.Adams, D.McStay, D.Robertson

OUT: T.Fullarton, J.Payne (both omitted), H.McCluggage (injured), M.Robinson (sub)

GIANTS

B: J.Wehr, L.Keeffe, I.Cumming

HB: C.Idun, S.Taylor, L.Ash

C: H.Perryman, T.Green, J.Kelly

HF: J. Peatling, H. Himmelberg, B. Hill

F: Z. Sproule, J. Hogan, T. Greene

FOLL: M. Flynn, S. Coniglio, C. Ward

I/C: J.Brander, T.Bruhn, M.de Boer, J.Riccardi

EMG: J.Stein, B.Preuss, L.Aleer, X.O’Halloran

IN: L.Keeffe, L.Ash

OUT: A.Kennedy (illness), X.O’Halloran (omitted), J.Stein (sub)

GEELONG CATS v ADELAIDE CROWS

Saturday, May 28, 1:45 PM at GMHBA Stadium

CATS

B: T. Stewart, S. De Koning, T. Atkins

HB: J.Kolodjashnij, Z.Guthrie, J.Bews

C: M. Duncan, C. Guthrie, C. Stephens

HF: I.Smith, J.Cameron, S.Neale

F: B.Close, T.Hawkins, T.Stengle

FOLL: M.Blicavs, B.Parfitt, J.Selwood

I/C: Z.Tuohy, MO’Connor, F.Evans, G.Miers

EMG: L. Dahlhaus, M. Knevitt, Q. Narkle

IN: S. Neale

OUT: P.Dangerfield, G.Rohan (injured)

CROWS

B: N. Murray, J. Butts, T. Doedee

HB: L.Brown, W.Hamill, B.Smith

C: J. Hately, B. Keays, J. Soligo

HF: J.Dawson, R.Thilthorpe, W.Milera

F: S.McAdam, D.Fogarty, L.Murphy

FOLL: R.O’Brien, R.Laird, S.Berry

I/C: J. Rowe, N.McHenry, M.Crouch, M.Hinge

EMG: B. Cook, E. Himmelberg, B. Davis, C. Jones

IN: J.Butts, W.Milera, R.O’Brien, M.Crouch

OUT: C.Jones, K.Strachan (both omitted), J.Rachele (administered), T.Walker (HS protocol), L.Sholl (sub)

MELBOURNE / FREMANTLE

Saturday 28 May, 4.35 pm in the MCG

DEMONS

B: J. Bowey, S. May, T. Rivers

HB: J.Jordon, J.Lever, J.Hunt

C: A. Brayshaw, J. Viney, T. Sparrow

HF: B. Fritsch, L. Jackson, C. Spargo

F: A.Neal-Bullen, B.Brown, K.Pickett

FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Oliver, C.Petracca

I/C: T. Bedford, J. Melksham, T. McDonald, H. Petty

EMG: B.Laurie, A.Tomlinson, S.Weideman, L.Dunstan

IN: J.Viney

OUT: L.Dunstan (omitted), E.Langdon (injured)

DOCKERS

B: H.Young, A.Pearce, G.Logue

HB: BCox, L. Ryan, J. Aish

C: B.Acres, A.Brayshaw, J.Clark

HF: M.Frederick, M.Taberner, T.Colyer

F: M. Walters, R. Lobb, L. Schultz

FOLL: S. Darcy, W. Brodie, C. Serong

I/C: D. Mundy, D. Tucker, H. Chapman, B. Walker

EMG: N.Eramus, S.Sturt, E.Hughes, B.Banfield

IN: D.Tucker, B.Walker

OUT: S.Switkowski (suspended), B.Banfield (omitted), N.Erasmus (bottom)

WEST COAST EAGLES v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Saturday 28 May, 7.30 pm in Optus Stadium

EAGLES

B: A.Witherden, T.Barrass, H.Edwards

HB: L.Duggan, J.McGovern, J.Jones

C: J.Redden, T.Kelly, J.Nelson

HF: J.Cripps, J.Darling, C.West

F: J.Waterman, J.Kennedy, I.Winder

FOLL: C.Jamieson, L.Shuey, A.Gaff

I/C: S.Petrevski-Seton, B.Hough, B.Williams, G.Clark

EMG: R.Bazzo, J.Rotham, H.Dixon, P.Naish

IN: J. Kennedy, S. Petrevski-Seton

OUT: J.Rotham, P.Naish, H.Dixon (all omitted)

BULLDOGS

B: E.Richards, R.Gardner, T.O’Brien

HB: C.Daniel, A.Keath, B.Dale

C: B. Williams, J. Macrae, A. Scott

HF: L.McNeil, B.Khamis, T.Liberatore

F: M. Bontempelli, A. Naughton, C. Weightman

FOLL: T.English, J.Dunkley, A.Treloar

I/C: R.West, T.Duryea, R.McComb, J.Sweet

EMG: J.Schache, D.Bedendo, A.Jones, L.Cleary

IN: C.Weightman, T.English, T.Duryea

OUT: L.Cleary, Z.Cordy (both omitted), B.Smith (illness), R.Smith (sub)

GOLD COAST SUNS v HAWTHORN

Saturday 28 May, 7:40 PM at TIO Stadium, Darwin

SUN TANNING

B: W. Powell, S. Collins, O. Markov

HB: B.Ellis, C.Ballard, C.Budarick

C: L. Weller, T. Miller, N. Anderson

HF: B.Ainsworth, L.Casboult, J.Jeffrey

F: D.Swallow, M.Chol, N.Holman

FOLL: J. Witts, M. Rowell, I. Rankine

I/C: A.Davies, C.Graham, M.Rosas, J.Sharp

EMG: C. Constable, S. Day, E. Hollands, J. Tsitas

IN: A.Davies, C.Graham, J.Sharp

OUT: B.Fiorini (omitted), R.Thompson, J.Farrar (both injured), S.Lemmens (HS Protocol)

HAWKS

B: J.Scrimshaw, B.Hardwick, J.Impey

HB: C.Jiath, J.Sicily, L.Bramble

C: D. Moore, J. Newcombe, D. Howe

HF: S.Butler, T.Mitchell, C.Nash

F: L. Breust, M. Lewis, C. Macdonald

FOLL: J.Koschitzke, W.Day, C.Wingard

I/C: S.Frost, L.Shiels, D.Grainger-Barras, H.Morrison

EMG: K. Hartigan, J.Callow, J.Morris, F.Maginness

IN: J.Scrimshaw, C.Macdonald

OUT: M.Lynch, J.O’Meara (both injured), K.Hartigan (bottom)

ST KILDA v NORTH MELBOURNE

Sunday, May 29, 1:10 PM at Marvel Stadium

SAINTS

B: C. Wilkie, D. Howard, J. Battle

HB: B.Paton, J.Sinclair, B.Hill

C: D. McKenzie, S. Ross, B. Long

HF: M.Wood, M.Windhager, T.Membrey

F: R. Marshall, M. King, J. Gresham

FOLL: P. Ryder, Z. Jones, B. Crouch

I/C: J.Webster, M.Owens, N.Wanganeen-Milera, C.Sharman

EMG: R.Byrnes, J.Billings, J.Lienert, D.Butler

IN: M.Owens

OUT: J.Billings, R.Byrnes (both omitted)

kangaroos

B: K.Turner, A.Corr, L.McDonald

HB: B. Scott, J. Walker, La. Young

C: H.Greenwood, L.Davies-Uniacke, F.Perez

HF: J.Horne-Francis, N.Larkey, C.Taylor

F: J. Ziebell, C. Zurhaar, J. Anderson

FOLL: T.Goldstein, J.Simpkin, T.Thomas

I/C: T.Powell, P.Curtis, K.Hayden, T.Xerric

EMG: J.Mahony, J.Stephenson, J.Archer, A.Bosenavulagi

IN: Nilic

OUT: A. Bosenavulagi (omitted)

COLLINGWOOD v CARLTON

Sunday 29 May, 15:20 in the MCG

MAGIC

B: B.Maynard, D.Moore, J.Howe

HB: J. Crisp, I. Quaynor, S. Pendlebury

C: N. Murphy, J. Elliott, J. Noble

HF: O.Henry, J.De Goey, B.Mihocek

F: J.Daicos, W.Hoskin-Elliott, J.Ginnivan

FOLL: D.Cameron, T.Adams, S.Sidebottom

I/C: P. Lipinski, T. Brown, N. Daicos, M. Cox

EMG: T.Ruscoe, C.Poulter, R.McInnes, B.McCreery

IN:Nil

OFF: B.McCreery (omitted)

BLUES

B: A.Saad, L.Plowman, S.Docherty

HB: N. Newman, J. Weitering, L. Stocker

C: L.O’Brien, P.Cripps, M.Cottrell

HF: Z.Fisher, J.Silvagni, C.Durdin

F: M. Owies, C. Curnow, J. Motlop

FOLL: T.De Koning, P.Dow, A.Cerra

I/C: G. Hewett, J. Newnes, S. Walsh, Le. Young

EMG: J.Martin, J.Boyd, B.Kemp, J.Carroll

IN: P.Dow, J.Newnes

OUT: M.Kennedy (injured), B.Kemp (managed), J.Carroll (omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE / ESSENDON

Sunday May 29, 4:40 PM at Adelaide Oval

CURRENT

B: T.Jonas, A.Aliir, D.Houston

HB: R.Burton, T.Clurey, D.Byrne-Jones

C: K. Amon, W. Drew, T. Dumont

HF: Z.Butters, T.Marshall, C.Rozee

F: R. Gray, C. Dixon, S. Powell-Pepper

FOLL: J. Finlayson, O. Wines, T. Boak

I/C: S.Motlop, R.Bonner,K.Farrell, S.Hayes

EMG: L.Jones, M.Georgiades, J.McEntee, M.Frederick

IN: C.Dixon, R.Bonner

OUT: M.Georgiades, L.Jones, M.Frederick (all omitted)

BOMMER

B: Z.Reid, J.Laverde, J.Kelly

HB: J.Ridley, D.Heppell, A.McGrath

C: Z. Merrett, J. Caldwell, D. Smith

HF: A.Perkins, B.Hobbs, S.Durham

F: A.Waterman, P.Wright, H.Jones

FOLL: A.Phillips, D.Parish, N.Martin

I/C: N.Hind, D.Shiel, T.Wanganeen, S.Draper

EMG: B.Ham, B.Zerk-Thatcher, T.Cutler, A.Francis

IN: J.Ridley, J.Caldwell, H.Jones, A.Phillips

OUT: A.Francis, T.Cutler, N.Bryan (all omitted), M.Redman (suspension), M.Guelfi (injured)

Tom Hickey, Bailey Smith and Ed Langdon have all been banned from round 11.Source: Delivered

#Saints #swing #star #games #Cats #blood #debutant #Teams

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.