Hamish Blake at the 2022 Logie Awards.

These are the winners of the Logie Awards 2022 Winners

After a three-year absence, the Logie Awards have returned.

Hamish Blake has won the Gold Logie for Most Popular Personality on Australian TV.

Blake also took home the inaugural Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter.

Tony Armstrong won the Graham Kennedy Prize for Most Popular New Talent.

Here is the full list of winners.

The Gold Logie for the Most Popular Personality on Australian TV

  • WINNER: Hamish Blake (LEGO Masters Australia)
  • Julia Morris (I’m a celebrity… Get me out of here!)
  • Karl Stefanovic (Today, 60 minutes)
  • Melissa Leong (MasterChef Australia, Celebrity MasterChef Australia)
  • Ray Meagher (home and away)
  • Sonia Kruger (Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with The Stars: All Stars, The Voice, The Voice Generations)
  • Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)

Most Popular Actor

  • Bernard Curry (Wentworth)
  • WINNER: Guy Pearce (Jack Irish)
  • Hugo Weaving (Love Me)
  • Ray Meagher (Home and Away)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor)
  • Stephen Peacocke (RFDS)

Most Popular Actress

  • Ada Nicodemou (Home and Away)
  • Anna Torv (The newscaster)
  • Bojana Novakovic (Love me)
  • Deborah Mailman (Total Control)
  • WINNER: Kitty Flanagan (Fisk)
  • Sophie Dillman (Home and Away)

Bert Newton prize for most popular presenter

  • Leigh Sale (7.30)

  • Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)

  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project)

  • WINNER: Hamish Blake (LEGO Masters Australia)

  • Melissa Leong (MasterChef Australia, Celebrity MasterChef Australia)

  • Sonia Kruger (Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with the Stars: All Stars, The Voice, The Voice Generations)

Graham Kennedy award most popular new talent

  • Alessandra Rampolla (married at first sight)
  • Carlos Sanson Jr (Bump)
  • Matt Evans (home and away)
  • Melanie Bracewell (the cheap seats)
  • WINNER: Tony Armstrong (Newsbreakfast)
  • Will Lodder (love me)

Most Popular Drama Show

  • The Newsreader (ABC)
  • Total Control (ABC)
  • Doctor Doctor, 9Network
  • WINNER: Home and Away (Seven Network)
  • Love Me (BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • RFDS (Seven Network)

Most popular entertainment program

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
  • WINNER: Gogglebox Australia (FOXTEL)
  • Hard Quiz (ABC)
  • Lego Masters Australia (9Network)
  • The Masked Singer Australia (Network 10)
  • The Voice Australia (Seven Network)

Most popular panel or current affairs program

Most Popular Comedy Show

  • Aftertaste (ABC)
  • Fisk (ABC)
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
  • WINNER: Did you pay close attention? (Network 10)
  • The Hundred with Andy Lee (9Network)
  • The Cheap Seats (Network 10)

Most popular reality show

  • The Block: Fans vs Favorites (9 Network)
  • Celebrity Apprentice Australia (9Network)
  • I’m a celebrity… Get me out of here! (Network 10)
  • Married at First Sight (9Network)
  • WINNER: MasterChef Australia (Network 10)
  • SAS Australia (Seven Network)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Gardening Australia (ABC)
  • Better Homes and Gardens (Seven Network)
  • Bondi Rescue (Network 10)
  • Love It Or List It Australia (FOXTEL)
  • The Living Room (Network 10)
  • WINNER: Travel Guides (9Network)

Silver Logie: Most Popular Australian Actor or Actress in an International Program

  • Angourie Rice (mare by Easttown)
  • Jacki Weaver (Yellowstone)
  • Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
  • Sarah Snook (succession)
  • Troye Sivan (three months)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

2022 Most Outstanding Awards

Most notable drama series

  • hump (stan)
  • Love Me (BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • RFDS (Seven Network)
  • WINNER: The News Reader (ABC)
  • Wentworth – The Last Sentence (FOXTEL)

Most notable miniseries or telefilm

  • WINNER: Burn (ABC)
  • New Golden Mountain (SBS)
  • The End (FOXTEL)
  • The Tourist (Stan)
  • The Unusual Suspects (SBS)

Most Outstanding Actor

  • Hugo Weaving, Love Me (BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • Jamie Dornan, the tourist (Stan)
  • WINNER: Richard Roxburgh, Branden (ABC)
  • Sam Reid, the newscaster (ABC)
  • Scott Ryan, Mr Inbetween (FOXTEL)

Most Outstanding Actress

  • WINNER: Anna Torv, The Newsreader (ABC)
  • Claudia Karvan, Bump (Stan)
  • Deborah Postman, Total Control (ABC)
  • Isla Fisher, Wolf Like Me (Stan)
  • Miranda Otto, Branden (ABC)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • WINNER: Colin Friels, Wakefield (ABC)
  • Damon Herriman, the tourist (Stan)
  • Hugh Sheridan, Back to the Rafters (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Matt Nable, Mr. Inbetween (FOXTEL)
  • William McInnes, the newscaster (ABC)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • WINNER: Heather Mitchell, Love Me (BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • Katrina Milosevic, Wentworth – The Last Sentence (FOXTEL)
  • Mabel Li, New Gold Mountain (SBS)
  • Noni Hazlehurst, The End (FOXTEL)
  • Rachel Griffiths, Total Control (ABC)

Most Outstanding Entertainment or Comedy Program

  • Hard Quiz (ABC)
  • WINNER: Lego Masters Australia (9Network)
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
  • The Masked Singer Australia Australia (Network 10)
  • The Voice Australia (Seven Network)

Most notable reality show

  • Beauty and the Nerd (9Network)
  • Celebrity Apprentice Australia (9Network)
  • WINNER: I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! (Network 10)
  • MasterChef Australia (Network 10)
  • SAS Australia (Seven Network)

Most notable coverage or public affairs report

  • Four Corners – Bursting the Canberra Bubble (ABC)
  • 60 Minutes – ‘Nazi’s Next Door’ (9Network)
  • 7News – War in Ukraine (Seven Network)
  • Insight – Intimate Terrorism (SBS)
  • WINNER: The Project – Interview with Brittany Higgins (Network 10)

Most Outstanding Sports Reporting

Most notable children’s program

  • WINNER: Bluey (ABC)
  • Dive Club (Network 10 and Netflix Australia)
  • Hardball (ABC)
  • Little J & Big Cuz (NITV and ABC)
  • Mikki versus the world (ABC)

Most notable factual or documentary program

  • Burn (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra (ABC)
  • WINNER: Incarceration Nation (NITV)
  • See What You Made Me Do (SBS)
  • The School That Tried to End Racism (ABC)

Posted updated

#winners #Logie #Awards #Winners

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *